PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Bure Valley Osteopaths uses and protects any information that you give to us.

Bure Valley Osteopaths is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bure Valley Osteopaths may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2015. Last updated May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

We have a "Legitimate Interest" in collecting that information, because without it, we couldn't do our job effectively and safely.

We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes to "Legitimate Interest", but this time it is your legitimate interest.

Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, special offers, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time - just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

HOW YOUR RECORDS ARE STORED:

On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours.

Electronically ("in the cloud"), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

On our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the offices are locked and alarmed out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

The medical record server who store and process our files

Your practitioner in order that they can provide you with treatment

Our Reception staff, because they organise our practitioner's diary, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)

Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details

We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks, which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat the information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gemma@burevalleyosteopaths.com
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Randell’s Footcare – Aylsham Clinic, 8 Penfold Street, Aylsham, Norfolk, NR11 6ET.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© 2024 BURE VALLEY OSTEOPATHS. All rights reserved.